Privacy Policy - Camp McDougall!

Camp McDougall is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. Personal information is collected, used, maintained and disclosed in compliance with the Camp McDougall Privacy Policy and applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation including, but not limited to, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, c.5).

Definition
Personal Information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization. Personal information includes information in any form including home address, home phone number, age, personal email address, race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, sexual orientation, marital status, mental or physical disability, family members' names, employee files, identification numbers, evaluations, disciplinary actions, the existence of a dispute, opinions, comments, social status, income, credit and bank records, donation information, loan records or medical records.

Personal Information
Personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it is collected and should not be used for any other purposes without the consent of the individual. Specific permission must be sought if personal information is to be used for any other purpose other than for which it was initially collected.
Personal information is stored under lock and key and only authorized individuals shall have access to it. Once personal information is no longer required, it should be destroyed except in cases where federal and/or provincial retention rules apply.

To protect against illegal harvesting of personal information, all necessary precautions should be taken to secure and backup personal information that is stored electronically. This should be done with appropriate safeguards that include, but are not limited to, up-to-date antivirus software, firewalls, password protection, instillation of critical software updates and patches, controlled physical access to personal information servers, and other network security measures.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Camp McDougall reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes in accordance with our policies and procedures. and make such revised policy and changes available upon request to the Camp McDougall Privacy Officer. However, Camp McDougall will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Further Information
Camp McDougall has appointed S. Dewar as Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. For information on Camp McDougall's privacy practices, please contact the Camp McDougall Privacy Officer at:

Camp McDougall
200 McNabb St.
PO Box 22082
Sault Ste. Marie, ON
P6B 6H4


  The mission of Camp McDougall
  is to enrich the lives of campers
  by providing quality outdoor
  recreational programming that
  promotes positive self esteem,
  acceptance and friendship,
  founded in a safe and inclusive
  Christian community.
Camp McDougall
200 McNabb Street,  P.O. Box 22082,
Sault Ste. Marie, ON,  P6B 6H4